1961 62 corvettes for sale

1961 62 corvettes for sale DEFAULT
Corvettes for Sale: 1961 Corvette Parked in the 1990s!


If you’re looking for good bones to build a classic C1 Corvette around, you might want to check out this barn find ’61 in Durant, Okla.

Interest has already been high since this car debuted a few days ago on eBay, with 31 bids meeting the reserve at $24,000, but the price still has plenty of time to climb since the auction doesn’t end for another four days.

Corvettes for Sale: 1961 Corvette Parked in the 1990s!


This Roman Red roadster has been sitting since the early 1990s but apparently was properly stored all those years by the previous owner and was a fairly easy fix to get going again.

The seller touts the car as “an excellent restoration/Restomod Project!”

Corvettes for Sale: 1961 Corvette Parked in the 1990s!


That could be true for one reason in particular. It’s no longer a numbers-matching vehicle since the original engine has been replaced by a 1962 Chevrolet Corvette 327 CID 340 HP Block (3782870/FO611RE). A more powerful crate engine sounds like a reasonable option for the new owner.

Or he/she could just decide to save their money and drive the car as-is since this 4-speed Corvette is already said to run and drive well after undergoing some minor updates mechanically.

Corvettes for Sale: 1961 Corvette Parked in the 1990s!


The brakes have just been replaced, including the master cylinder, wheel cylinders, and shoes and drums turned. Also, the fuel tank has been purged, and new fuel lines installed.

The result is a vehicle that starts, runs, drives, and stops, according to the seller.

Corvettes for Sale: 1961 Corvette Parked in the 1990s!


The birdcage and frame are said to be in “great” condition, with no apparent rust, while the body is decent other than some minor fiberglass damage to the front passenger side headlamp area. The interior, meanwhile, is lacking the radio and needs a complete restoration.

What do you think? Would you leave this baby as-is, restore it to original condition, or turn it into a wild resto-mod?

Corvettes for Sale: 1961 Corvette Parked in the 1990s!


Source:
eBay via barnfinds.com

Related:
Corvettes for Sale: Psychedelic 1961 Corvette Found North of the Border
Corvettes on eBay: Lightly Customized 1961 Corvette Barn Find with Two Tops
Corvettes on Craigslist: Moss-Covered 1961 Corvette Was Parked for 40 Years

 

Mitch Talley

Mitch Talley has loved Corvettes since he was just 8 years old. He's owned 10 Corvettes since 1983, including examples from the third, fourth, fifth, and sixth generations. His goal is to own first, second, and seventh generation cars someday. He and his son, Chris, also a Corvette enthusiast, served as Captains of the 2014 Georgia Corvette Caravan.

Sours: https://www.corvetteblogger.com/2019/10/15/corvettes-for-sale-1961-corvette-parked-in-the-1990s/

1961 C1 Chevrolet Corvette Model Guide

Last updated:

Table of Contents

1961 Corvette Overview

By late 1960, the Corvette had demonstrated again that it was a serious contender on the race track, both in mainstream media and in the automotive marketplace. CBS television, in cooperation with General Motors, introduced the series “Route 66”. (While it was common in that era for automotive manufacturing companies to sponsor television programming, this particular series featured a story about two guys who sought adventure in their shiny, new Corvette).

Bill Mitchell had begun the process of developing a prototype for an all new Corvette that would go on to become known as the “Mako Shark I.”  He had also championed a team of Chevrolet designers in developing both cosmetic and performance upgrades to the existing C1 body styling.

Model:1961 Corvette
Generation:C1 Corvette
Type:2 Door Convertible
Available Colors:Tuxedo Black, Honduras Maroon, Ermine White, Jewel Blue, Fawn Beige, Roman Red, Sateen Silver
Engine:283 ci. V-8 (fuel injected or carbureted) – multiple-horsepower options available
VIN:10867S100001 – 10867S110939
Transmission:3-speed manual (standard), 4-speed manual (optional), 2-speed Powerglide (optional)
Original Price:$3,934.00
Units Produced:10,931
Full Spec List1961 Corvette Complete Specs
1960 Stingray

With Corvette sales consistently increasing over the previous two model years, General Motors executives decided to review some of Mitchell‘s designs and made the decision to “green light” a restyling of Corvette for the 1961 model year.

The most pronounced of Mitchell’s changes was the introduction of a freshened rear end design.  The “ducktail” design (as it has become known amongst Corvette enthusiasts) was virtually lifted from the Stingray race car as well as Mitchell’s XP-700 show car

From a practicality standpoint, the redesign of the rear end of the Corvette enabled an increase in available luggage space by twenty percent (20%).  The new rear end also showcased a pair of small, round taillights on each side of the license plate recess. (These re-designed tail lights would become synonymous with Corvette and would be a standard feature (in one form or another) on all future generations of Corvette).

1961 Chevrolet Corvette.

A simple vertical crease line ran down the middle of the rear deck lid, passing evenly through the traditional, big, round Corvette emblem.

The rear end of the car now featured a pair of small chrome bumpers that framed a third, small, chrome, “arch” bumper that wrapped around the license plate well.

On the front end of the car, Mitchell redesigned the layout of the dual headlamp system, providing Corvette with a more streamlined version of the of the existing four lamp nose.  Headlight bezels were no longer available in chrome, but instead were painted to match the rest of the body.

Likewise, the chrome “teeth” grill was replaced with a fine wire mesh insert that was finished in argent silver.

The round Corvette emblem that resided on the front nose of the car was replaced with individual block letters that spelled out the car’s name.  This was topped with a larger version of the Corvette’s crossed-flags insignia.

1961 Corvette Front

Other improvements were made to the Corvette’s body as well, though some were not physical changes to the actual lines of the Corvette so much as an evolution in the quality of how those body lines were put together.

With improvements in fiberglass manufacturing combined with refined assembly processes improving the car’s fit and finish, the 1961 Corvette was quickly recognized by critics and enthusiasts alike as the best built Corvette yet.

While the exterior received subtle improvements to it’s overall appearance, the interior of the 1961 Corvette went virtually unchanged from it’s predecessors.

To increase space within the two seat cockpit, the transmission tunnel was slightly narrowed, though this single change did little to affect the overall appearance of the car‘s interior.

Cosmetically, even the color options stayed largely the same.  Four interior colors were made available: black, red, fawn, and blue.

Interior of a 1961 Corvette.

Of course, as the Corvette continued to evolve, so did the standard features that came with it.  With a base price of $3934, the Corvette now included windshield washers, sun visors, a thermostatically controlled radiator fan and a parking brake warning light.

The installation of a heater was still an option in 1961, as was the addition of a four speed manual transmission.  With respect to the latter, nearly seventy five percent (75%) of all Corvette customers paid the extra $188.30 to purchase the four-speed manual transmission, which was now clad in aluminum that shaved fifteen pounds from the overall weight of the car.

Interestingly, air conditioning, power steering and power brakes were still unavailable, even as optional equipment, on the 1961 Corvette.  However, the “Wonder Bar” signal-seeking AM radio remained available, as did the Positraction limited-slip differential, “wide” whitewall tires, electric windows, and a power operated manual top.

DID YOU KNOW: The 1961 Corvette would be the last Corvette to offer a consumer the option of purchasing bodyside cover in contrasting paint colors. A mere $16.15 option in 1961, this was an option that most consumers readily ordered when purchasing a new Corvette. The 1961 Corvette was also the last model year to offer the option of “wide” whitewall tires as well as the last model year to offer the 283 cubic inch V-8 that helped launch Corvette into stardom!

Mechanically, the 1961 Corvette was much like it’s 1960 predecessor.  However, an aluminum radiator took the place of the previous copper-core unit.   By adding an aluminum radiator, Chevrolet improved the cooling capabilities while further reducing the car’s overall weight.  Side mount coolant-expansion tanks were added as a running change.

1961 Corvette Ad

The available engines were essentially just carryovers from the 1960 Corvette.  There were five, different versions of Chevy’s respected 283 cubic-inch V-8 engine made available to consumers, of which two were fuel injected.

The three speed manual transmission gearbox remained the standard option but was now offered with a wider choice of axle ratios.   Powerglide automatic transmissions continued to be made available as an optional transmission, though the automatic transmission did not have enough sheer strength to handle the additional torque associated with the larger engines.

Besides, most Corvette enthusiasts were now actively seeking out manual transmissions, proved by the fact that nearly 90 percent of all the Corvette’s sold in 1961 were built with a manual gearbox.

While Corvette continued to delay the incorporation of an independent rear-suspension, this did nothing to hurt the vehicle in sales or in performance.

Automotive testers were enamored with the quality of the 61’s handling ability, and none of them identified any specific deficiencies or lacking in quality of handling due to the absence of an independent rear suspension.

By the standards of that time, the Corvette was now recognized as one of the most roadworthy cars in the world.

1961 Corvette Image Gallery

See full 1961 Corvette Image Gallery

See Also 

1961 Corvette Specifications

See the complete breakdown of technical specifications for the 1961 Corvette, including engine, suspension, brakes, body dimensions, and power.

Read more: 1961 Corvette Specifications.

1961 Corvette Performance

Performance ResultsStandardRPO 469RPO 469CRPO 579RPO 579
3-Speed Transmission
Performance weight (lbs.)33353320332033403340
Pounds/gross horsepower14.5013.5512.3012.1510.60
Pounds/cu.in. piston displacement11.7811.7311.7311.8011.80
 Gross horsepower/cu.in. displacement.813.866.954.9721.113
 Power displacement (cu.ft./mile)230.3230.3230.3230.3230.3
Displacement factor (cu.ft./mile)290.1209.1209.1209.1209.1
 0 – 60 mph (seconds)
 Top Speed (mph)
Powerglide Transmission
 Performance weight (lbs.)34353420
 Pounds/gross horsepower14.9313.96
 Pounds/cu.in. piston displacement12.1412.09
 Gross horsepower/cu.in. displacement.813.866
 Power displacement (cu.ft./mile)220.9220.9
 Displacement factor (cu.ft./mile)128.6129.2
 0 – 60 mph (seconds)7.7
 Top Speed (mph)109
 4-Speed Transmission
Performance weight (lbs.)33503335333533353335
Pounds/gross horsepower14.5713.6112.3512.2010.65
Pounds/cu.in. piston displacement11.8411.7811.7811.8611.86
Gross horsepower/cu.in. displacement.813.866.954.9721.113
Power displacement (cu.ft./mile)230.3230.3230.3230.3230.3
 Displacement factor (cu.ft./mile)137.5138.1138.1137.3137.3
 0 – 60 mph (seconds)5.95.5
Top Speed (mph)131128

Read more: 1961 Corvette Performance & Specifications.

See Also 

 

1961 C1 Corvette

1961 Corvette VIN Numbers

The last six digits begin at 100001 and run thru 110939. Each Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) is unique to an individual car. For all 1961 Corvettes, the location of the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) is stamped on a stainless steel tag and secured to the steering column in the engine compartment. Read more: 1961 Corvette VINs.

1961 Corvette Factory Options

CODEDESCRIPTIONQUANTITYRETAIL PRICE
867Base Corvette Convertible10,939$3,934.00
101Heater10,671$102.25
102AM Radio, signal seeking9,316$137.75
242Positive Crankcase Ventilation (California)$5.40
276Wheels, 15 x 5.5 (5)337$0.00
290Whitewall Tires, 6.70 x 159,780$31.55
313Powerglide Automatic Transmission1,458$199.10
353283ci, 275HP Engine (Fuel Injection)118$484.20
354283ci, 315HP Engine (Fuel Injection)1,462$484.20
419Auxillary Hardtop5,680$236.75
426Power Windows698$59.20
440Two-Tone Exterior Paint3,351$16.15
468283ci, 270HP Engine (2×4 Carburetors)2,827$182.95
469283ci, 245HP Engine (2×4 Carburetors)1,175$150.65
473Power Operated Folding Top442$161.40
675Positraction Rear Axle6,915$43.05
6854-Speed Manual Transmission7,013$188.30
686Metallic Brakes1,402$37.70
687Heavy Duty Brakes and Special Steering233$333.60
1408Blackwall Tires, 6.70 x 15 Nylon$15.75
162524 Gallon Fuel Tank$161.40

Read more: 1961 Corvette pricing and factory options.

1961 Corvette Dealers Sales Brochure

You can download the 1961 Corvette Dealers Sales Brochure for a quick look at the features of the car.

Read more: 1961 Corvette Sales Brochure

See Also 

Source Material:

  1. The Pocket Book of the Corvette: The Definitive Guide to the All American Sports Car – Copyright 2003, Barnes & Noble
  2. CORVETTE: Sports Car Superstar – Copyright 2005, PIL – Publications International, Ltd
  3. Source: 0-60 and top speed times from Car Life, September 1961
Sours: https://www.corvsport.com/1961-c1-corvette/
  1. Macbook pro 2018 camera specs
  2. Diy house bed full size
  3. Bellarmine university summer camps 2021
  4. Jacks 3 2 1 recipe
  5. Cancer monthly love horoscope 2021

1961 Chevrolet Corvette For Sale

The C1 was introduced to the world in the 1953 General Motors Motorama. From 1953 to 1962 a total of 1000 production vehicles were produced. 300 hand built polo white in 1953 to 1955. Then 700 built from 1955-1962. The C1 engine models range from a 3.9L Blue Flame I6, 4.3L Small-block V8, 4.6L Small-block FI V8, 5.4L Small-block FI V8

Gateway Classic cars is proud to present a fantastic array of 1961 CHEVROLET CORVETTE vehicles for sale. Find out why collectors and enthusiasts around the world visit Gateway Classic Cars. We can help you get you behind the wheel of the car of your dreams - #dreamsdriven. Our cars range from spectacular vintage rides from the dawn of the automobile industry to the pure, unbridled power of American made muscle cars. Every one of our cars has a story and now is the perfect time to write your own chapter. Please enjoy viewing our cars below and let us know we can help you.

Have you ever ask yourself how can I sell my C8 CHEVROLET CORVETTE. Over 42,000 people have chosen Gateway Classic Cars to sell there vehicle. If you want to sell your C8 CHEVROLET CORVETTE, we are here to help you. Contact us now.

Our vehicles are published on several websites including ~ Autotrader Classics ~ Hemmings ~ ClassicCars ~ Carsforsale ~ AllCollectorCars ~ eBay ~ Facebook ~ YouTube

Sours: https://www.gatewayclassiccars.com/quick/1961+Chevrolet+Corvette
1961 Chevrolet Corvette For Sale

Take over or destroy the area tomorrow. No matter what you do to the port, we must destroy the Purple Rose. Corvus began to get nervous, forgot about conspiracy and raised his voice.

62 corvettes for sale 1961

Will you fuck me. I need this so that the ascent does not go away. Do you really like my poetry.

1962 Chevrolet Corvette convertible for sale.

The street was deserted; I got to the bus stop and stopped, not knowing where to go. Half a minute later, a bus appeared in the distance. Why not get on it, because I don't care where to go.

You will also be interested:

But-but. Is this how the guests of your body are welcomed. Your boyfriend, apparently, is not at all involved in your upbringing.



187 188 189 190 191