Duke ed acceptance rate 2025

Duke ed acceptance rate 2025 DEFAULT

Duke admits record-low 4.3% of regular decision applicants

Duke admitted 2,014 high school seniors Regular Decision to the Class of 2025 after receiving a record number of applications and hitting a record-low acceptance rate.

Dean of Undergraduate Admissions Christoph Guttentag wrote in an email to The Chronicle that the University admitted 4.3% of regular decision applicants to the Class of 2025, which is lower than the Class of 2024’s 6% and the Class of 2023’s 5.7%.

Duke considered a total of 44,481 regular decision applications this year—a 25.4% increase compared to last year’s 35,478, Guttentag wrote. Of that number, 1,907 regular decision applicants and 107 Early Decision defers were admitted to the Class of 2025.

Guttentag wrote that there are two primary reasons for this year’s “record increase” in regular decision applications: Duke’s test-optional policy for the 2020-21 admissions cycle and lower acceptance rates in early decision and early action applications at peer schools.

“44 percent of our applicants didn’t submit SAT or ACT scores. I think a significant number of those students felt that their SAT or ACT scores might not have been the strongest part of their application, so they felt as if they could be stronger candidates without them. I also think that students who were never able to take the SAT or ACT were relieved that they weren’t required this year,” he wrote.

Guttentag added that the increase in early applications at other schools and the resulting decrease in early acceptance rates “meant that some students and families were even more anxious about the chances of regular decision admission.” He wrote that this may have led to students applying to more colleges than they normally would.

He noted that while there was a significant increase in applications “across the board,” there was an exceptionally large increase of 43% among international student applications.

“I think international students are hopeful that the difficulties they had last year in receiving visas to study in the US will be significantly diminished this spring and summer,” Guttentag wrote. 

According to Guttentag, Duke's target class size remains 1,720. He anticipates that fewer students will take a gap year this year compared to the Class of 2024 last year—"probably closer to 50 instead of 174," he wrote.

This pattern of more applications and a lower acceptance rate is consistent with the University’s early decision round. Duke received a record-high of 5,036 Early Decision applicants to the Class of 2025 and admitted 840 for a record-low 16.7% acceptance rate.

Regular decisions will be released tonight at 7 p.m. EDT.

Check back for updates to this developing story. 

Get The Chronicle straight to your inbox

Signup for our editorially curated, weekly newsletter. Cancel at any time.

Read more

Duke sees record Early Decision applications, expects lower admit rate


Is Christoph Guttentag a cat person?


Live blog: Summer cancellations and this week's dining hours


Mona Tong

Mona Tong is a Trinity senior and director of diversity, equity and inclusion analytics for The Chronicle's 117th volume. She was previously news editor for Volume 116.

Discussion

Share and discuss “Duke admits record-low 4.3% of regular decision applicants” on social media.

Sours: https://www.dukechronicle.com/article/2021/04/duke-regular-decision-application-decisions-record

Duke's Early Decision acceptance rate falls to lowest in history after spike in applications

Duke accepted the lowest percentage of Early Decision applicants in its history to the Class of 2025. 

There were 5,036 Early Decision applicants this year, according to a Friday news release. Of that number, Duke admitted 840 high school seniors for a 16.7% acceptance rate. 

The number of applicants this year was the highest in history, and the number of students accepted was lower than usual for recent years.

For the Class of 2024, 21% of Early Decision applicants, or 887 students, were admitted. For the Class of 2023, 18%, or 882 students, were admitted.

In a letter to colleagues reported this month by Ivy Coach, Dean of Undergraduate Admissions Christoph Guttentag wrote that Duke expected to admit fewer students than normal because of the number of students taking gap years this year.

Guttentag told The Chronicle this month that this surge in the number of Early Decision applications has been “unprecedented and certainly unexpected.” He wrote that conventional wisdom held that more students would wait until Regular Decision because of the challenges they faced this year, “with fewer feeling like they were in a position to make the Early Decision commitment.”

“It turns out we were wrong,” he wrote. “I haven’t spoken with counselors since our application deadline, but I expect that there is a cohort of students and families who have been thinking about college admissions for a while, and they felt as if they had enough information—and perhaps were concerned about how students taking gap year might affect admit rates—that they wanted to take advantage of the opportunity to apply Early Decision.”

According to the Friday release, 80% of Early Decision admitted students—676 students—plan to enroll in the Trinity College of Arts and Sciences, while the remaining 20%—164 students—plan to enroll in the Pratt School of Engineering. The states with the most admitted students were North Carolina, New York, California and Florida.

Individual Early Decision applicants will be able to see their decisions starting at 7 p.m. Friday, according to the release. 

This is a developing story and may be updated. 

Get The Chronicle straight to your inbox

Signup for our editorially curated, weekly newsletter. Cancel at any time.

Read more

Duke sees record Early Decision applications, expects lower admit rate


Duke acceptance rate rises to 6% of Regular Decision applicants


Live blog: Summer cancellations and this week's dining hours


Mona Tong

Mona Tong is a Trinity senior and director of diversity, equity and inclusion analytics for The Chronicle's 117th volume. She was previously news editor for Volume 116.

Discussion

Share and discuss “Duke's Early Decision acceptance rate falls to lowest in history after spike in applications” on social media.

Sours: https://www.dukechronicle.com/article/2020/12/duke-university-early-decision-acceptance-rate-lowest-history-record-applications-class-2025
  1. Laser light projector for bedroom
  2. The bay tv show episodes
  3. Cars 2 video game ps3
  4. 1 5 8 id hose
  5. Guitar center used les paul

Last week we saw a few of the Ivy League Schools and a few highly selective elite colleges in the US released their Early Admission statistics for the Class of 2025. Harvard, Columbia, Dartmouth, Brown, Duke, Dartmouth, MIT, Penn, Johns Hopkins, MIT, Yale have notified the early decision applicants about their application outcomes.  So, congrats to the high school students who applied for the Early Decision or Early Action admissions for the Class of 2025. Below is the snapshot of the early admission rates for the class of 2025 and the previous four years.

[space]

Class of 2025 Early Admission Statistics

CollegeNumber of EA/ED ApplicantsNumber of Accepted StudentsAcceptance Rate (%) - Class of 2025Acceptance Rate (%) - Class of 2024Acceptance Rate (%) - Class of 2023Acceptance Rate (%) - Class of 2022Acceptance Rate (%) - Class of 2021
Brown5,54088515.917.518.22122
Columbia6,435650~10
Cornell23.822.624.425.8
Dartmouth2,6645662126.423.224.9
Duke5,03684016.720.61821.424.5
Harvard10,0867477.413.913.414.514.5
Penn7,9621,1941519.71818.522
PrincetonNANANA13.914.715.4
Yale7,93983710.513.7813.214.717.1

Class of 2025 Early Decision Acceptance Statistics of Brown University

Selected from a total of 5,540 applicants, the Class of 2025’s first members reflects Brown University’s ongoing commitment to making a Brown education more accessible to students from every socioeconomic background.

Applications through the program, intended for prospective students who have expressed a commitment to attend Brown if accepted, increased 22% compared to the Class of 2024. The essay writing service assumes that It is the fourth consecutive year that early decision applications have increased

Class of 2025 Early Decision Acceptance Statistics of Harvard University

Harvard College’s early action acceptance rate decreased to 7.4% as the number of total applicants hit a record high, marking the most competitive early admissions cycle in Harvard history.

Harvard invited 747 of 10,086 early applicants to join the Class of 2025 Thursday at 7 p.m. Last year, the College accepted 895 of 6,424 applicants. The number of applicants increased by 57% from last year, while the College admitted 148 fewer students.

Class of 2025 Early Decision Acceptance Statistics of Duke University

Duke accepted the lowest percentage of Early Decision applicants in its history to the Class of 2025. 

There were 5,036 Early Decision applicants this year. Of that number, Duke admitted 840 high school seniors for a 16.7% acceptance rate. 

University of Pennsylvania (Penn) Class of 2025 ED Statistics

The University of Pennsylvania received 7,962 applications under the first-choice Early Decision Program for the entering class of 2025. From this group of highly talented and compelling students from around the globe, 1,194 students were offered admission, approximately 50% of the expected enrolling class in the fall of 2021.

54% of the admitted students are female, 50% of the admitted students are U.S. Citizens/Permanent Residents self-identifying as a person of color, and 12% are first-generation college students.  22% of the admitted students had a parent or grandparent attend Penn in prior generations. 13% are estimated to qualify for a Federal Pell Grant.

Admitted students have pursued a most demanding secondary school curriculum in a range of educational settings. The University of Pennsylvania adopted a test-optional policy with regard to standardized tests for the 2020-2021 application cycle. 24% of the Early Decision admitted students did not include testing as part of their application. For the admitted students including testing in their application, the middle 50% testing ranges are 1470-1560 on the SAT and 34-35 on the ACT.

Early Acceptance Rate of Yale University for Class of 2025

Yale has offered admission to 837 applicants for the class of 2025 through its early action program, the Office of Undergraduate Admissions announced on Dec. 16. According to the office, 50% of students who applied through early action were deferred for reconsideration in the spring, 38% were denied admission, and 1% were withdrawn or incomplete.

The admissions office received a record 7,939 applications in the early action round — an increase of 38% over last year, said Jeremiah Quinlan, dean of undergraduate admissions and financial aid.

Early Admission Statistics for Class of 2025 of Top Elite Colleges

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

MIT received 15,036 early applications this year. This is an unprecedented increase of approximately 62% from last year’s early action period.

As of December 19, 719 applicants have been accepted to the Class of 2025; thus making the admission rate 5%. 10,656 high school students have been deferred and 3,101 students have been rejected this year.

Johns Hopkins University

A record number of students made the decision that Johns Hopkins is their first choice college, with an 11% increase in early applicants from last year.

520 talented high school students from across the globe who applied for early admission to Johns Hopkins University were offered admission last week, making them the first members of the undergraduate Class of 2025.

The remainder of the Class of 2025 will be selected from the Early Decision II and Regular Decision applicant pool. Early Decision II and Regular Decision applications are due by 11:59 p.m. EST on January 4. Early Decision II decisions will be released on Feb 12 and regular admissions decisions will be announced in mid-March.

Emory University

769 students received news of their Early Decision admission to Emory University’s undergraduate Class of 2025. Out of 1,975 Early Decision I applicants, these students emerged ready to make their mark, learn from one another, and shape a more sustainable, equitable world.

Emory’s Early Decision I applications increased 8% over last year and 43% from five years ago. Along with this increase in volume, the academic strength and diversity of the applicant pool continue to grow, indicating that top students from around the world are choosing to apply to Emory. Students who apply to any university in Early Decision commit to enrolling if admitted with adequate financial aid.

University of Notre Dame

University of Virginia

The University of Virginia has welcomed the first members of the Class of 2025, sending acceptances on Friday evening to 968 students who applied in the school’s binding early decision application cycle.

This year’s early decision acceptees have filled 25.8% of the incoming class. UVA aims to enroll 3,750 undergraduates this year. Non-binding, early action decisions go out in mid-February, and students who applied as part of the regular decision cycle will be notified by April 1.

Early Admission Stats of Elite Schools for the Class of 2025

CollegeNumber of Early ApplicantsAdmittedAdmission Rate (%)
Boston College195080041
Georgetown University8,70095711
Georgia Tech6,1322,33038
Rice University2,63542116
Williams College71523533
Providence7,0003,80054

college applicationsIvy LeagueStudy in USA

Default image
Tanmoy Ray

I am a Career Adviser & Admission Consultant. Additionally, I also manage Operations at Stoodnt. I did my Masters from the UK (Aston University) and have worked at the University of Oxford (UK), Utrecht University (Netherlands), University of New South Wales (Australia) and MeetUniversity (India).

Articles: 537
Sours: https://www.stoodnt.com/blog/early-admission-statistics-class-of-2025/
REA/ED College Reactions 2020 - 2021! (Stanford, Cornell, Yale)

Duke Pond Earns National Landscape Design Honor

Starting at 7 p.m. Friday, 840 students will learn that they are the first members of Duke University’s Class of 2025.

The students applied as Early Decision applicants, indicating that Duke is their first choice and committing to enroll at the university if admitted.

Of these, 676 plan to enroll in the Trinity School of Arts & Sciences, and 164 in the Pratt School of Engineering, said Christoph Guttentag, dean of admissions.

Duke received 5,036 early decision applicantions -- a 16 percent increase over last year and the most early decision applicants in the university's history. The 840 new students represent a 16.7 percent admit rate, compared to 20.7 percent last year and 18.2 percent in 2018, Guttentag said.

The states most represented by the early decision admits are North Carolina, New York, California and Florida.

Look for posts from newly admitted students on social media tonight, using #Duke2025 on Instagram, Twitter and other platforms.

“We were particularly pleased at the increase in the early decision applicant pool given all the challenges students, families and schools faced this year," Guttentag said. "The students who applied were exceptionally accomplished, and we had a difficult time choosing among them. These students will create an unusually talented and diverse foundation for the Class of 2025, and we look forward to welcoming them to campus in person next fall.”

Also, 32 early decision students admittted at Duke Kunshan University in China represent a 25 percent increase compared to last year. It's the university's fourth year of undergraduate admissions.

Sours: https://today.duke.edu/2020/12/duke-announce-first-members-class-2025-7-tonight

Acceptance rate 2025 duke ed

The gray-haired general who was walking with a stick threw away his stick and in front of everyone hugged and kissed the lieutenant colonel in a skirt, reddened. With embarrassment. They said that Zoya Fedorovna was soon transferred to the central naval hospital of the Navy, where the successful lieutenant colonel became. A colonel of the medical service. Her personal driver, midshipman Pyotr Koloskov, who was the only one of all, did not salute her in front of her, but only nodded and.

Duke is now your university! Congratulations #DUKE2025!

The dirty re-cord slid in wet hands, burning the skin of the palms. -That dived it. - dirty from head to toe, but with a smile, Igor, with the help of his comrades, got out to the shore. -What are we going to do, chief.

Now discussing:

When my consciousness returned to me, I realized that I was crying. Although no, I frankly sobbed. For the first time in my life, I cried like a little child. That feeling of emptiness that gapes like a black hole in your soul and that nothing is impossible ass.



2233 2234 2235 2236 2237